Effects of Babassu oil on Our Skin
The Brazilian tree - Babassu - is recognized throughout the nation as a “tree of life”. Babassu oil, also known as Babassu wax or butter is extracted from kernels of Babassu tree. Brazilians have been using every part of this tree beneficially for animal feed, flour and medicine thus strengthening the belief of Babassu being a tree of life. When the nuts fall on the ground after ripening, kernels are gathered by Babassu breakers – people who crack open Babassu after it has been gathered.
Oil extracted from the fruit meat of this 20 feet tree is pressed for clear yellow and odorless oil. Apart from above benefits, Babassu is also primarily used in skincare. Some of Babassu’s properties replicate that of Coconut’s, so it is also used as a replacement sometimes.
Benefits of Babassu oil to our skin
- Babassu is blessed with lauric and myristic acids which help regulate the temperature of the body providing a soothing sensation.
- Babassu is a wonderful moisturizer being able to construct a barrier around the skin blocking dirt and grime and creating a soft, smooth feel.
- Moisturizing properties also allow Babassu to heal eczema, inflamed itchy and dry skin.
- It also works as a great emollient equally benefitting all skin types.
- Babassu is also used in beauty products am anti-aging ingredient.
These properties make Babassu a necessary component in beauty products. Natural products make use of oil without any synthetic processing so we get beauty skin in a 100% natural way.