Jojoba Oil and its Use in Beauty Products
People who hunted whale knew how much benefits jojoba have. So did the people of Southern California that heated the bean pod from jojoba plant to obtain this skin-cleansing oil. Study in the late past century has also revealed that jojoba oil is non-toxic for human skin. This research paved the way for boosting its already increasing commercial usage.
What exactly is Jojoba?
As it was extracted from both plant and whales, it must be set straight that jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba oil is the most easily absorbed vegetable oil to this date.
Why the use in skin products?
This vegetable oil, because of its non-toxicity, more importantly, because of the fact that it is made up of similar chemical as Sebum oil – the oil our skin produces – it is used as an essential ingredient in production of numerous skincare products, both natural and synthetic.
What skin products utilize jojoba oil?
- Jojoba is effective in clearing pimples.
- It is also the answer to psoriasis, acne and other skin conditions.
- Another benefit of jojoba is that it can make hair shine.
- Wrinkles and aging lines can be reduced with jojoba products.
- Yet another beneficial property of jojoba is that it can renew skin cells.
- This oil is also rich with antibacterial properties as well.
Because this oil is full of so much goodness, it’s hardly a surprise why we see jojoba as an important ingredient in beauty products.