Natural Skin Care – Role of Mango Butter in Skin Care
Possibly when we say “mango butter” we think of a tasty, mouth-watering treat. What people don’t know is that mango butter can also be as delightful to your skin as it is to your taste buds.
Origin of Mango Butter
Mango butter originates from Philippines and Indian subcontinent. This butter, having botanical name of Mangifera Indica, is made up from the Mango’s seed. Mango butter’s composition is the same as Shea and Cocoa butter, except that is has more anti-oxidants that are beneficial for our skin.
Benefits to Our Skin
- Mango butter is enriched with lubricating properties. This property is the key to remove dryness from our skin making it smoother, fresher and glowing. Moisturizing properties of Mango butter also makes it a wonderful emollient.
- Mango butter is also an integral base ingredient in beauty and natural skin care products. Because the primary ingredient is all natural and so is the manufacturing process, it is completely safe to use mango butter as an ingredient in skincare products. Mango butter is also non-tacky.
- Aside from being an all-important ingredient in skincare, it is also helpful in healing wounds and in boosting regeneration in our body. Mango butter is a proven protector against Ultra-Violet radiation.
- Mango butter is virtually odorless. Most of the times, it is bleached and deodorized with a blissful fragrance. Scented mango butter products therefore also have effects of aromatherapy over mind and body of its user.
For more beauty products, visit: http://www.ceanocosmetics.com/en/products/handmade-soaps/